Tuesday, July 31, 2018:

6 pm                Exhibit Set Up – 4-H and Commercial Buildings

 

Wednesday, Aug. 1, 2018:

6 pm                Set up in Livestock Barn

 

Thursday, Aug. 2, 2018:

4-6 pm            4-H Food Judging

5:30 – 7 pm     4-H & Open

6 – 8 pm          Sheep & Meat Goat –Check in & Weigh In

6 – 9 pm          Rabbit Check In

6 – 9 pm          4-H Rocketry Judging

6:30 – 9 pm     Swine – Check in & Weigh in – All Swine must be on the grounds.

6:45 pm           Small Engines & Electricity Judging

7:00 pm           Parade – Downtown

7 – 9 pm          Early Check in for Open Class

                        (except Dept. F – Crops, Garden & Floriculture)

7:30 pm           4-H & Open Woodworking Judging

9:00 pm           Movie in the Park

 

Friday, Aug. 3, 2018:

8 – 10 am        Exhibit Check In (Check Dept. for specific check in times.)

8 – 10 am        Exhibit Check In – In Home Arts Division

8 – 10 am        Open & 4-H Floriculture, Horticulture + Crop check in

8 – 11 am        4-H & Open Poultry Check in

8:30 – 10 am   4-H Arts & Crafts & Fiber Arts Judging

10 am              4-H Beef Check In

10:30 am         4-H Project Displays, Posters & Notebooks Judging

                        Open Home Arts Division Judging

11 am              4-H & Open Judging begins for the following:  Crops, Garden, Floriculture & Forestry

                        Veggie Garden Judging

                        Open & 4-H Geology Judging

Noon               4-H Booths and Banner Judging

                        4-H Photography Judging

12:30 pm         4-H FFA Poultry Show

                        4-H Entomology Judging

2 pm                4-H Rabbit Show

4 – 8 pm          4-H Foods Silent Auction

5:30 pm           4-H & Open Swine Judging

6:30 pm           Charity Tug of War/Mud Volleyball Tournament

8 pm                Saddle Club Rodeo

 

Saturday, Aug 4, 2018:

8:30 am           Registration for Pedal Pull, Athletic Park

9am – 4 pm    Market at the Park

9 – 11 am        Ag Fest

9:15 am           Pedal Pull

10 am-noon    FCS Judging

10:30 am         Registration for Turtle Races, Athletic Park

11 am              Turtle Races

12:30 pm         4-H & Open Goat Judging

1 pm                Youth Horticulture Judging

1:30 pm           ATV Rodeo

2 pm                4-H & Open Breeding Sheep followed by 4-H Market & Showmanship

3 pm                Sheepless Sheep Showmanship

5:30 pm           Dog Costume Contest

8 pm                Saddle Club Rodeo

 

Sunday, Aug. 5, 2018:

8 am                Farm Bureau/MKC Breakfast

8:30 am           Church Service

9 am                Dairy Goat Show

                        4-H & Open Dairy Show

11:00               4-H Bucket Calf Interview

Noon               4-H Bucket Calf Show

1 pm                4-H & Open Beef Show

6:30 pm           Demo Derby

9 pm                non-sale livestock released

 

Monday, Aug. 6, 2018:

9:00 am           Livestock Judging registration

9:30 am           Livestock Judging Contest

11 am              Round Robin Practice

1:15 pm           Registration for Barnyard Olympics

1:30 pm           Barnyard Olympics

4pm -6 pm      All other exhibits released

5:30 pm           Round Robin Showmanship contest

6:00 pm           Watermelon feed

7:00 pm           4-H Livestock & Champion 4-H Food Auction

 

Saturday, Aug. 11, 2018:

9:00 am           Fair Cleanup